Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which come into force on 25th May 2018 we need to let you know what data we collect and how it is handled/processed once we have it.

About Us:
Ian Hazel Funerals Ltd is a Funeral Directors. We are registered in England under Company No 2118945 and our registered office is at
274 Lichfield Road,
Four Oaks,
Sutton Coldfield,
West Midlands.
B74 4XT

https://ianhazelfunerals.co.uk

How we may collect your personal data:
We may obtain personal data by various ways including,
Your contact with us by email, telephone, post or in person,
Third parties ie. a nursing home or funeral plan company

What information we may collect from you:
Applicants Name and Other Executor or Family Member’s Name
Their Contact Details
Bank Account Details/Payments
Details of instructions completed ie. when cremated remains are collected from us, by whom and their address

How we will secure your data:
Your personal information will be held securely by us and only relevant information will be passed onto relevant third party companies/individuals such as ministers, crematorium, cemetery, service sheet provider, memorial company and charity. No information will ever be sold or rented. Please note this Regulation does not apply to the personal data of deceased persons.

The information is stored in the company’s computers and as a paper based filing system. The company takes security and protection of data very seriously and precautions are made to ensure this by way of locking paper information away, password protecting computer systems, employing a computer company to ensure security of the computers, and issuing privacy notices for employee’s.  When we engage third parties, information is given on a need to know basis, and are given written instructions to ensure your data is held securely, to only be used for the intended purpose, and to be destroyed once it is no longer needed.

At the time of making funeral arrangements, written consent is obtained for various different methods of communication in relation to the current contract being performed and relevant available services being offered in the future.

Why does the company process personal data?
We process personal information to enable us to provide the performance of our contract, with consent and to maintain our records.

Who has access to data?
To offer the best possible service to our clients, your information may be shared internally with staff (who may be based at a different branch office). We may also share your data, if required, with third parties such as a Service Sheet Provider, Ministers, Crematoriums or Cemetery’s, Charities who are receiving donations. Our computer system provider has access to our system on instructed occasions.

How long will we hold your data?
We will retain your personal information for as long as we feel is reasonable for which the information was collected for or as long is required by law. Under the Regulations, personal data processed for any purpose must not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. When deciding the retention period for personal data, we will take into account our legal and business interests. It is a matter for reasonable judgement and common sense as to how long personal data should be retained.

Use of CCTV:
CCTV cameras are used on site at Ian Hazel Funerals.  Recordings are kept for a limited time and then erased.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the data protection officer, Ian Hazel at:
Ian Hazel Funerals Ltd
274 Lichfield Road
Four Oaks
Sutton Coldfield
B74 2UH
0121 308 7777
enquiries@ianhazelfunerals.co.uk


You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (I.C.O), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The I.C.O.’s contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
https://ico.org.uk/concerns

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:
Right to be informed – You have the right to know the following:
– what information we intend to collect,
– why we need your information,
– the lawful basis under which we can process your information,
– how we will process your information,
– whether we share your information,
– who we might share your information with,
– your rights under the law,
– how long we will retain your information and how you can contact us.

Access to your information:
If you would like to know what information we hold and process about you, and who we share your information with, you can make a request to us in writing.

To make a subject access request and receive a copy of your personal information, contact us at the above address.

You can require us to change incorrect or incomplete data. You can also require us to delete your data where there is no good reason for the company to continue processing it. You can request the transfer of your data to another party.

We should respond to your request within 30 days of receipt but if the request is complex and more time is required we will inform you in writing.

This privacy notice is dated May 2018

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (for example, “Chrome”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to recognise and track which parts of our websites you visit when you are using our websites. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure visitors are finding what they need easily.

We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyse trends and general usage patterns of our websites, optimise our websites, and for other research and marketing purposes. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.

You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

Google Analytics also uses web beacons (also known as web bugs). A “web beacon” is a clear picture file which keeps track of your navigation through the website. Turning off the website’s cookies as detailed above will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but unique information will not be recorded.

Additionally, the Google Analytics cookie may be used to enable remarketing. Remarketing works by targeting previous site visitors when they visit Google search again in the future, using search ads.

In both cases, a user’s anonymised cookie can be used to identify users (anonymously) who did or did not complete an action on the site, and retarget them with the intention of encouraging a repeat visit to the site. You are free to opt out of this type of cookie use by adjusting your Google settings.

If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you can visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

By using our websites without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies and web beacons as described in this Policy. Please note, however, that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.